Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

Before consuming wild plants, contact your doctor to make sure it is safe, and make positive identification in the field using a good source such as Medicinal Plants of the Mountain West.  MIchael Moore’s books also contain a glossary of medical terms. ) 
 
# 29
Common Name: Monkey Flower
Latin Name: Mimulus ssp.  Species Covered: Mimulus glabratus (M. geyeri) , M. guttatus, M. lewisii, M. moschatus 
Family:Scrophurlariaceae
Native American Names: Pah wat na abe (Paiute), Unda vich quana (Shoshone) – M. lewisii
Range: http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MIMUL (This is the main database) all states with the exception of Hawaii
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MIGL MIchigan – Texas, Montana – California  (M. glabratus)
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MIGU Rocky Mountains and west, plus N. & S. Dakota, Nebraska, Michigan, Pennsylvania, New York, Conneticut, Delaware, (M. guttatus)
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MILE2 Rocky Mountain west, excluding Arizona, New Mexico (M. lewisii)
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MIMO3 Eastern seaboard from Virginia to Maine, excluding Deleware, Maryland, including Michigan; Rocky Mountains west, excluding Arizona and New Mexico. (M. moschatus)
 
 
 
 
Common Name: Roundleaf Monkeyflower (M. glabratus)
Appearance and Habitat: Very wet places and shallow water, expecially in calcareous areas.  Western N. America -Manitoba to Michigan and Montana.  A perennial growing to 0.6 m (2ft). It is in flower from Jul to August.
Warnings: None
Edible Uses: Leaves and young shoots – raw. A slightly bitter flavour, they can be used as part of a mixed salad.
Medicinal Uses: None
*************************************
Common Name: Seep Monkeyflower, Yellow Monkey Flower, Common Monkeyflower (M. guttatus)
Appearance and Habitat: An extremely variable, leafy plant ranging from spindly and tiny to large and bushy, with yellow bilaterally symmetrical flowers on slender stalks in upper leaf axils. Seep monkey-flower or golden monkey-flower grows as an annual or perennial and is known for its spikes of snapdragon-like flowers topping leafy, 2-3 ft. stems. The bright-yellow flowers, spotted with purple on the lower lip, appear against soft, light-green, broadly rounded and toothed leaves.  In this large genus of several look-alikes with yellow corollas, Common Monkeyflower is distinguished by the longer upper tooth on the angular calyx. (1) Streams and wet places below 3000 meters. Banks of steams in Britain, where it appears quite native.  Western N. America – Alaska to Mexico. A perennial growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.6 m (2ft in). It is hardy to zone 6. It is in flower from Jul to September. (2)
Warnings: None (3)
Edible Uses: Leaves – raw or cooked. A slightly bitter flavour, they are added to salads. The leaves are used as a lettuce substitute. (4)
Medicinal Uses: The plant is astringent, poultice and vulnerary. A decoction of the leaves and stems has been used as a herbal steam bath for chest and back soreness. A poultice of the crushed leaves has been applied to wounds, rope burns etc. The plant is used in Bach flower remedies – the keywords for prescribing it are ‘Fear or anxiety of a known origin’. (5)
Foot Notes: ( 2, 3, 4, 5 )
***********************************
 
Common Name: Purple Monkeyflower (M. lewisii)
Appearance and Habitat: Broadly lance-shaped, light-green leaves line the 1-3 ft. stems of this perennial. Its showy, penstemon-like flowers are rose-pink, marked with maroon blotches and dark lines in the throat. Showy, deep pink to red bilaterally symmetrical flowers bloom in profusion near the top of this leafy, several-stemmed plant.  This is among the most handsome of mountain wildflowers, its deep pink to red flowers probably attracting hummingbirds during their summer stay in the mountains. (1) Moist areas, stream edges and wet slopes.  In and along streams from moderated to high elevations.  Western N. America – Alaska to Mexico.  A perennial  growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in). It is hardy to zone 5. It is in flower from Jul to August. (2)
Warnings: None (3)
Edible Uses: Leaves and stems – raw or cooked (4)
Medicinal Uses: Poultice (5) Raw leaves and stems applied to rope burns on Indian vaqueros hands. (6)

Foot Notes: (6) Indian Uses of Native Plants by Edith Allen Van Murphy, page 43, Publisher: Meyerbooks, ISBN 0-916638-15-4
***************************************
 
Common Name: Muskflower (M. moschatus)
Appearance and Habitat: A sticky, hairy, musk-scented plant with bilaterally symmetrical, tubular, yellow, flattish-faced flowers in leaf axils on a weak, ascending stem. This plant has apparently escaped from cultivation over much of its present range. It can be used in wetland wildflower gardens. Two other species, both known as Yellow Monkeyflower, have smooth stems and yellow flowers: M. guttatus has flowers 1/2-1 3/4 (1.5-4.5 cm) long, with essentially closed throats, and is naturalized from western North America, occurring in Newfoundland, New Brunswick, New York, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Michigan, and probably elsewhere in the East; M. glabratus has flowers 1/4-1 (6-25 mm) long, with wide-open throats, and is found from Alberta to Quebec and from Michigan, Illinois, Iowa, and the Dakotas south to Texas. (1) Naturalized in wet places in England and Eastern Ireland.  Western N. America – British Columbia to Montana and California.  Naturalized in Britain.  A perennial growing to 0.3 m (1ft) by 0.6 m (2ft in). It is hardy to zone 7. It is in flower from Jul to August. (2)
Warnings: None (3)
Edible Uses: Young plant – boiled and used as food. (4)
Medicinal Uses: None (5)
 
Reproduced, in part, (as well as previous postings under this title) in accordance with Section 107 of title 17 of the Copyright Law of the United States relating to fair-use and is for the purposes of criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research.
Advertisements